Aromatherapy Oasis
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Twitter Icon

Archive for the ‘Blog’ Category.

Ebooks on Aromatherapy Can Help Overcome Skin Complications

Staying youthful is the dream or passion of many people. Aspiring to be like celebs or leading a dignified, sophisticated lifestyle has led to spending scores on cosmetic surgeries and other invasive procedures. Why not go for a non-invasive method, which is not only safe, but helps you wear natural look? Remember, people admire purity and you can be the next topic of admiration once you embrace the aromatherapy route.

ebooks on aromatherapy
Skin is one of the vital elements that speak about beauty. It has to be toned properly with safe ingredients which aromatherapy can provide. How you will choose essential oils, make blends, applying those blends, all such issues are described at ebooks on aromatherapy. Other than the procedures explained, these books also provide information on the advantages that can be received from practicing aromatherapy for skin care.

Youthful and Natural Glow:

The essential oils have proved effective in moisturizing skin. These oils penetrate through inner layers of the skin rather than sitting on the topmost layer as seen with most of the cosmetic creams. The penetration process provides the skin to rejuvenate with removal of dead cells and producing new cells, which reveal a youthful and natural glow.

Facilitates Healing Action:

Essential oils not only penetrate the skin, it enters the body swiftly when applied topically. After entering the body, these oils are carried to the lungs through the bloodstream, where those exhale through the nose. When essential oils circulate inside the body, they reach various tissues and organs, and make the person feel the healing action.

Ebooks on Aromatherapy Explain About Application Time:

Some blends of essential require that dead skins should be removed as the later obstruct the pores of the skin that may result into pimples and other skin infections. Essential oils that are blended in a cream base should be applied when you retire to bed during the night. These blends can also be used as treatment lotions for moisturizing and revitalizing skin.

Areas of Application of Essential Oils:

Aromatherapy books also explain about the skin areas that can be treated with essential oils. For example, citrus essential oils can be used as toners and astringents to clean face. In addition, these oils remove impurities and close pores gently.

Using citrus essential oils restore the natural acid mantle of the skin with getting rid of soap traces.

Attaining Balancing Effects on Skin:

Aromatherapy books explain how essential oils create balancing effect on the skin. These oils help produce sebum in right quantity, which protects and moisturizes the upper layer of skin. Therefore, cases of pimple formation can be avoided smartly.

Right usage of essential oil blends on skin also helps fighting against harmful bacteria that cause acne. For example, adding a drop of lavender, tea or lemon oil to a toner and applying the mixture to the infected area of skin cleans pores filled with impurity and bacteria.

Many skin conditions can be treated with aromatherapy. If you are suffering from Rosacea, which is the reddish appearance of skin due to broken capillaries, using blends of Helichrysum and cypress can eliminate such adverse effect. The cooling effect can be provided with the mixture of German chamomile and Helichrysum.

Ylang Ylang, Neroli and geranium are used for nourishing and balancing the complexion of the skin by keeping excessive oil secretion on face in check. These essential oils also treat skin having dilated pores and dark spots.

Essential oils nourish and soothe skin on the face. These oils seal the skin delicately for retaining the moisture and providing protection from external contaminant. Attain the natural glow of your skin by ordering aromatherapy books online at Aromatherapy Oasis.

Making All The Difference With Aromatherapy Soaps And Baths

Though it can be assumed that you know what aromatherapy is, yet it will perhaps not be inappropriate to recapitulate the definition of aromatherapy, before we start discussing the topic in details. This particular type of therapy can be defined as a particular form of alternative or unconventional medicine. It uses various kinds of volatile plant and other natural materials which are commonly termed as essential oils along with other types of aromatic compounds for altering mind, cognitive function or health, and mood of an individual.

Aromatherapy Soaps And Baths

Since its very inception, thousands of years back in various parts of the world, the concept of this therapy has been hugely popular amongst people who are not only looking for invigoration but also for external and internal healing of certain types of ailments. When we speak of ailments, this may include an assortment of psychological and physiological disorders that have been prevailing for a lengthy period, thereby affecting the mood, body functions and other physical aspects of the mortals, resulting in different types of skin diseases, anxiety disorders and other associated ailments.

Such has been the efficacy of aromatherapy, that its popularity has been constantly increasing, especially when it comes to treating a wide variety of diseases and disorders, which conventional remedies has not been able to cure. Of late, a number of web sites relating to this treatment method have been floated to provide people online information. There are even sites that provide online aromatherapy consultation to people.

All about Baths and Soaps

Now, speaking about this special genre of treatment, there are a number of methods that can be followed. Though there are certain schools of thoughts that may not be on the same page with these methods, no one can deny the fact that these unconventional methods do make a difference when it comes to healing ailments. Apart from the use of therapeutic candles and essential oils, this method of treatment also advocates taking aromatherapy baths with the use of specific types of soaps.

Taking an aromatherapy bath is not solely for keeping yourself clean nor is it for any other hygienic purpose. The sole purpose of this type of bath is to bring a soothing effect into the mind, body and spirit so much so that it triggers off a healing effect from within. The most amazing feature of this type of healing is that there are simply no side effects as the healing process is a spontaneous one besides being absolutely natural. The process brings in a seamless harmonization between mind, body and spirit. Practice of meditation and contemplation during bathing for an hour or two, helps a lot in freeing the mind from the daily bugging thoughts of life. 

Under normal circumstances, these baths involve use of essential oils as well as special kinds of soaps and the combination of both in a specific manner.

According to a certain school of thought, the use of essential oils and aromatherapy soaps is a practicable one, as pre-mixed, these aromatherapy soaps are excellent when it comes to preventing improper blending. Again, the fact that not everyone has bathtubs in their homes, helps  aromatherapy spas do brisk business, providing people to enjoy the pleasure of hot aromatherapy baths.

Speaking about the benefits of aromatherapy soaps, they can be used along with massage therapy.   At this juncture, it can well be mentioned that aromatherapy can play a pivotal role for soothing massage and relaxing muscles. These soaps also play a critical role in kneading certain parts of the body to relieve the muscular tension. Type of soap that can be used entirely depends upon the preference as well as knowledge on the benefits of essential oils as there are specific soaps that would work better with specific essential oils. You will find a number of ebooks on Aromatherapy baths and soaps to consult with.

Baths with the use of specific types of soaps are good not only for spending a strain-free time, but also for taking care of certain types of skin diseases and helping people come out of a wide variety of psychological disorders.

Wishing You All a Merry Christmas

Aromatherapy Oasis wishes you all a Merry Christmas! May this Christmas let you and your family revel in the joy and love of the season. Indulge in uninterrupted happiness and enjoy with your near ones to the fullest!

Merry Christmas

Palo Santo (Holy Wood) Essential Oil

Latin Name: Bursera graveolens

 

Family:  Burseaceae

 

Extraction Method: Steam distilled using wood

 

Aroma:  Warm and resinous

Bursera graveolens which is known in Spanish as palo santo is a tree that grows on the coast of South America.  The meaning of palo santo in Spanish is Holy wood.  This tree belongs to the burseraceae family.  This family also includes frankincense and myrrh which might explain why they blend so well together.  These three essential oils have very different chemical properties but their synergies are a perfect match. 

 

Palo santo is derived from the wood but it is usually sustainably harvested.  Those that harvest the wood only collect the trunks and branches that have fallen naturally from the tree.  This allows the tree to continue to grow undisturbed while it grants us its fallen gifts which provide an amazing host of supportive energetic properties.

 

Holy Wood is such an appropriate interpretation because this oil is so emotionally cleansing.  It supports healing by quieting mental activity and may bring the user of the oil a sense of peace.  Palo Santo also grants a person inner unity and soothes overthinking.  Palo Santo has been traditionally used to address panic attacks and anxiety because it aids in calming the mind therefore provides protection.  The wood of Palo Santo has been burned in many ceremonies due to its spiritual purifying properties.  The shavings of the wood can be burned similar to incense.   It is used to clear “bad energy”. 

 

The particular batch of palo santo that I currently have contains a high amount of d-limonene.   Some of the therapeutic properties of d-limonene are analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, immunostimulant and antioxidant.  This oil would be beneficial in a blend to support colds and join pain  from tight muscles.  It also would be an effective choice as part of a skin care blend because of its antioxidant, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory components.

 

Resources

Componenet Database @ Aromahead http://components.aromahead.com/

Wikipedia, The Free encyclopedia  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bursera_graveolens

*Please note:  This information is not to replace physician advice or to be used as treatment or diagnose of a disease.

Green Cleaning The Aromatic Way (Essential Oil Online Workshop)

Disinfecting with the use of cleaning products is a necessary task that should be done frequently to help maintain a healthful condition in your home or workplace.  Unfortunately many commercial cleaning products may present several health and environmental concerns.  If you look at the label on your cleaning products you will find that many are classified as hazards.  When you spray or use some of these hazardous cleaners you are releasing it into the air and therefore breathing it in.  So why not expose yourself to a more natural and healthier alternative?  

Aromatherapy Oasis is offering an aromatic solution.  You can learn to make your own cleaning products using simple ingredients and essential oils. Essential oils possess many anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal and antimicrobal properties.  For example oils high in geraniol showed antimicrobal activity in a test conducted against bacteria and fungi.  Here is the summary of the study.  http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23214265.  I would also like to share another abstract of a test which was conducted using five aromatic constituents of essential oils.  

Abstract

Five aromatic constituents of essential oils (cineole, citral, geraniol, linalool and menthol) were tested for antimicrobial activity against eighteen bacteria (including Gram-positive cocci and rods, and Gram-negative rods) and twelve fungi (three yeast-like and nine filamentous). In terms of antibacterial activity linalool was the most effective and inhibited seventeen bacteria, followed by cineole, geraniol (each of which inhibited sixteen bacteria), menthol and citral aromatic compounds, which inhibited fifteen and fourteen bacteria, respectively. Against fungi the citral and geraniol oils were the most effective (inhibiting all twelve fungi), followed by linalool (inhibiting ten fungi), cineole and menthol (each of which inhibited seven fungi) compounds.

For this workshop you will use nine different essential oils.  You will be able to recreate these products on your own.  Don't forget they make excellents gifts.  So give the first gift to yourself and learn to maintain health in a more natural way.  You will have private acces to the course for four weeks.  You will immediately be emailed a pdf of the manual and later you will recieve your sign in information to access the class.  You can sign up here to attend this online class. 

 

 

Cost of course $39.99

 

 

Add to Cart

Ho Wood Essential Oil

Latin NameCinnamomun camphora ct linalol

 

Family:  Lauraceae

 

Extraction Method: Steam distilled using twigs and wood

 

Aroma: Floral, Sweet, Fresh and Woody

Ho Wood is a tree that grows in Taiwan.  Traditionally it has been used to make the handles of Japanese swords and blades because of it soft texture.  The Ho Wood allowed the blades to stay almost free from scratches.  This oil has some similarities to Rosewood but it is produced using a more sustainable method. Ho Wood may not be as popular as lavender but the chemical makeup is amazing.  This oil is usually comprised of a high amount of linalol.   I am currently using a batch of Ho Wood essential oil which is comprised of 98% linalol.

The high amount of linalol in this oil makes it an excellent choice to use for boosting the immune system because it is considered to be an immunostimulant and anti-viral.  This component also may be helpful in alleviating pain because it is analgesic and anti-inflammatory.  Ho Wood would make a nice addition to a pain blend that is a result of the cold and flu.  So this is an amazing multipurpose essential oil.  I have used Ho Wood essential oil as part of a hypotensive blend to support high blood pressure with great results.  Just keep in mind that you should seek the assistance of a trained aromatherapist and should consult with your physician when addressing medicinal concerns.  

The linalol component in Ho Wood would be great to use as part of a natural cleaning product.  Ho Wood is both an airborne anti-microbial and anti-bacterial. It would be both beneficial to add to aloe vera to make your own form of hand sanitizer or to add to castile soap to help promote overall wellness.  This oil blends well with other high linalol oils such as Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia), Ghandi Root(Homalomena aromatica) and Bergamot Mint (Mentha citrata).      

Emotionally this oil has sedative properties and it is very calming to the nerves.  Ho wood can act as an antidepressant and is very supportive of anxiety.  Ho Wood also supports spiritual healing. Cosmetically, Ho wood is skin healing and anti-inflammatory.  It would be an excellent choice as part of a facial product because it is antibacterial, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory.    

 

Resources

Componenet Database @ Aromahead http://components.aromahead.com/

*Please note:  This information is not to replace physician advice or to be used as treatment or diagnose of a disease.

 

Do You Know The Thyme?

I still mention and will always mention my unsafe use of essential oils before being properly trained.  I want to educate others about some of the choices we make when we purchase essential oils.  So do not worry because essential oil usage is relatively safe when used properly.  I am not stating that everyone that uses essential oils must go through extensive training but a little knowledge is key.  I will not cover every aspect of safety for this particular post.  I will stress knowing what you are using.  You must know your essential oils.  When I first started purchasing essential oils I shopped according to price.  I was looking for the best deal that I could find.  After research, I was made aware about adulteration.  So at this point I looked for what I felt were better suppliers and even contacted some of them.  I am not implying that a high price tag is a better oil.

Here are some helpful hints when purchasing your essential oils.  The label.  That is right.  Labeling is not the only part but it is a very important part of using essential oils safely.  So now you might ask the million dollar question.  What should I look for in a label or and what information should be located on the website.  Here is a list below.

  • Name of essential Oil (Ex: Thyme ct linalool)
  • Latin Name or botanical name (Thymus vulgaris ct linalool)
  • Plant part used
  • Safety information

When I first started purchasing essential oils, some of the companies did not provide all of the listed information.  I believe it is a requirement now to have the above information listed.

The reason for this post is to let you know that even though a plant such as thyme may look the same; the chemical composition may be different.  Essential oils are very special because a few factors affect the outcome of the oil.  I will list a few below:

  • Climate
  • Soil
  • Altitude
  • Rainfall
  • Demographics

Due to some of the above factors, chemotypes are developed within certain aromatic plants.  The aromatic plant will still have the same outward appearance but internally they are different.   Thyme (Thymus vulgaris) may be assigned to one of seven different chemotypes based on the dominant component.  For example you have Thymus vulgaris ct linalool, Thymus vulgaris ct thymol, Thymus vulgaris ct carvacrol to name a few.

I will explain the difference between the chemotype thymol and linalool.  Try not to get confused by the chemistry but this is just to show the vast difference in the two oils of the same genus and species.  Thymus vulgaris ct thymol is usually mostly comprised of monoterpenes and phenols.  Monoterpenes and phenols are chemical families.  This essential oil is very supportive for the cold and flu and is highly anti-infectious to name a few of its properties.  Because of the presence of phenols it makes this oil have certain safety precautions.  Thymus vulgaris ct thymol should be used with awareness because it can be very irritating to the skin and mucous membranes.  This oils should be very well diluted and used for a short amount of time.  A patch test should be conducted upon first use of this oil.  This oil should not be used in inhalers, for baths or in diffusers.  This is a very powerful and stimulating oil but you must utilize safety.

Thyme vulgaris ct linalool is also very supportive of the immune system and anti-infectious.  Unlike thymus vulgaris ct thymol, this oil can be used for a longer period of time.  This oils belongs to the monoterpene and monoterpenol family.  Essential oils high in monoterpenols are generally regarded as safe and healing for the skin.

To summarize I purchased a bottle of thyme essential oil many years ago and used it in a steam blend.  The only problem is that I did not know which thyme I was using.  I did not even realize that chemotypes existed.  I must also admit that I used too many drops for the blend and it was not pleasant.  I write this post in an effort to keep my readers informed and sharing is caring.

 

References:

Wikipedia  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chemotype

*Please note:  This information is not to replace physician advice or to be used as treatment or diagnose of a disease.

*Image courtesy of Jade Shutes/EWSAS  (www.theida.com)

 

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Latin Name: Cananga odorata 

 

Family:  Annonaceae

 

Extraction Method: Steam distilled using the flowers

 

Aroma: Floral, Sweet and Sensual

Ylang Ylang is a tropical tree that is native to Madagascar, Java, Sumatra and the Philippines.  The best essential oil is derived from the yellowed-flowered trees.  Timing is everything with Ylang Ylang and in order to obtain a good essential oil, this tree must be harvested early summer during the morning hour for distillation.  There are as many as five different grades of ylang ylang in terms of fragrance quality so keep that in mind when purchasing this precious oil.

Emotionally this oil has sedative, antidepressant and aphrodisiac properties.  It has been stated that ylang ylang has a profound ability to address anxiety about sexual inadequacy.  Traditionally in Indonesia, the flowers of this tree are spread across the marriage bed of newlyweds.  As stated by Gabriel Mojay, "The aphrodisiac power of ylang ylang is inseparable both from its ability to relax and uplift, and from its voluptuous aroma."

So as previously stated ylang ylang is known for its exotic spicy sweetness and it is a great addition to perfumery.  Please keep in mind that using a high concentration of this essential oil may in fact cause nausea and/or headaches.  This is a very profound oil so sometimes using less is more than enough.

Cosmetically Ylang Ylang is used for both dry and oily skin due to the balancing action on the secretion of sebum.  So you can see how this oil obtains balance for the skin.  It is great when added to a facial serum because it is a multipurpose essential oil when trying to address various skin types.   It has also been stated that ylang ylang has been used to address hair loss and is considered a hair tonic.  

Ylang Ylang is amazing in its ability to slow down an over rapid heartbeat and breathing.  May be excellent for short term use to address conditions of shock, anxiousness or anger.  This oil also demonstrates the ability to lower blood pressure. You must use caution using with individuals that suffer from low blood pressure.

Resources

Davis P. Aromatherapy an A-Z. New revised edition C.W. Daniel Company Limited, England, 1999

Cooksley, V. Aromatherapy: Soothing Rmedies to Restore, Rejuvenate, Prentice Hall Press, 2002

Mojay, G. Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit, The Healing Arts Press edition, Limited 1999

*Please note:  This information is not to replace physician advice or to be used as treatment or diagnose of a disease.

*Image courtesy of Susan Ford Collins/Jungle Mama (www.flickr.com/photos/jungle_mama/)

Coriander Essential Oil

Latin Name: Coriandrum sativum

 

Family: Umbelliferae (Apiaceae)

 

Extraction Method:  Steam Distilled

 

Aroma:  Fresh, Lemony and scentual

Coriander is an herb which grows 11 to 13 inches in height.  It is native to Russia and Romania, North Africa and some plants are found growing wild in parts of England.  The dried seed (not the essential oil) is used as a flavoring agent in many Indian dishes and the leaf which is known as cilantro is a staple for many Mexican dishes.  All parts of the corainder herb is utilized for cooking.  

On an emotional level, corainder essential oil is known to possess relaxing qualities due to its normally high linalool content.  Linalool is responsible for possessing antianxiety and sedative properties.  Coriander has been referred to as being motivating and uplifting.  The aroma aids in relieving stress.  This oil is wonderful when blending with other calming essential oils such as lavender.  The aroma may not be as pleasant when blending on its own.   Known as an Herb of protection and of Immortality, corainder can imbue a feeling of security, peace and earthy permanence. 

Because of its linalool component, coraiander has been used to support rheumatic pain, headaches, inflammation, intestinal gas and cystitis flu.  This is because therapeutically linalool is known to be antioxidant, analgesic,anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal, antispasmodic and immunostimulant.  Corainder is gently warming which makes it so beneficial for conditions of pain.  The Coriander seed has also been used in treatment of anorexia nervosa because of its stimulating action on the appetite. 

Resources

Davis P. Aromatherapy an A-Z. New revised edition C.W. Daniel Company Limited, England, 1999

Keville, K and Green, M. Aromatherapy: A Complete Guide To The Healing Art, Crossing Press, Second Edition, 2009

Mojay, G. Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit, The Healing Arts Press edition, Limited 1999

Schnaubelt, K. Medical Aromatherapy, Healing With Essential Oils. Frog LTD 1999

*Please note:  This information is not to replace physician advice or to be used as treatment or diagnose of a disease.

*Image courtesy

Spikenard Essential Oil

Latin Name: Nardostachys jaatamansi

 

Family:Valerianaceae

 

Extraction Method:  Distilled from the rhizome; CO2

 

Aroma:  Earthy, resinous and warm.

Spikenard is an aromatic herb that is also referred to as "nard".  This herb grows to a height of three feet producing small greenish flowers and a aromatic rhizome root.  This herb is also native to Pakistan and the Himalayan Mountains.  Spikenard is sometimes incorrectly confused with spike lavender which is a reminder to all to know your oils. 

I have utilized this essential oil in many sleep blends because energetically it relieves emotional tension and insomnia.  This oil is extracted from the flower shoot or rhizome which is located underground, which might explain why it is so emotionally grounding.  As stated in Aromatherapy: The complete guide to the healing art, spikenard is traditionally applied to the feet for "grounding".  This oil is often times associated with Valerian (Valeriana officinalis) because of it similar aroma and action.

Historically Spikenard is known as one of the most ancient of aromatics and considered precious to early Egyptian, Hebrew and Hindu civilizations who utilized it for its ritual and medicinal purposes.  Spikenard is also associated with Frankincense and Myrrh due to it's reference to Mary Magdalene anointing Jesus feet with it before the Last Supper.

Spikenard is useful for persons with persistent anxieties or for the person who is searching for spirtual certainty.  It also nourishes hope for both the heart and soul allowing one to surrender.  Due to its serenity and earthy humility, it also conveys the power to devotion to one's chosen path. 

Cosmetically spikenard has been used in treatment of rashes and psoriasis.  It has a long history of use for scalp irritation and hair loss.  Because it is a very balancing oil, it is good for all skin types especially mature skin.  It may also help hormone imbalance that is sometimes associated with cellulite.

Spikenard has a regulating action on the heart and nervous system making it a good choice for heart palpitations, headaches and nervous indigestion.  This oil is also indicated for nausea, intestinal colic and constipation due to its antispasmodic and digestive action. 

Resources

Davis P. Aromatherapy an A-Z. New revised edition C.W. Daniel Company Limited, England, 1999

Keville, K and Green, M. Aromatherapy: A Complete Guide To The Healing Art, Crossing Press, Second Edition, 2009

Mojay, G. Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit, The Healing Arts Press edition, Limited 1999

*Please note:  This information is not to replace physician advice or to be used as treatment or diagnose of a disease.

*Image courtesy

Facebook
Google+
http://aromatherapyoasis.com/category/blog">
Twitter
YouTube