Aromatherapy Oasis
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Twitter Icon

Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category.

Green Cleaning The Aromatic Way (Essential Oil Online Workshop)

Disinfecting with the use of cleaning products is a necessary task that should be done frequently to help maintain a healthful condition in your home or workplace.  Unfortunately many commercial cleaning products may present several health and environmental concerns.  If you look at the label on your cleaning products you will find that many are classified as hazards.  When you spray or use some of these hazardous cleaners you are releasing it into the air and therefore breathing it in.  So why not expose yourself to a more natural and healthier alternative?  

Aromatherapy Oasis is offering an aromatic solution.  You can learn to make your own cleaning products using simple ingredients and essential oils. Essential oils possess many anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal and antimicrobal properties.  For example oils high in geraniol showed antimicrobal activity in a test conducted against bacteria and fungi.  Here is the summary of the study.  http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23214265.  I would also like to share another abstract of a test which was conducted using five aromatic constituents of essential oils.  

Abstract

Five aromatic constituents of essential oils (cineole, citral, geraniol, linalool and menthol) were tested for antimicrobial activity against eighteen bacteria (including Gram-positive cocci and rods, and Gram-negative rods) and twelve fungi (three yeast-like and nine filamentous). In terms of antibacterial activity linalool was the most effective and inhibited seventeen bacteria, followed by cineole, geraniol (each of which inhibited sixteen bacteria), menthol and citral aromatic compounds, which inhibited fifteen and fourteen bacteria, respectively. Against fungi the citral and geraniol oils were the most effective (inhibiting all twelve fungi), followed by linalool (inhibiting ten fungi), cineole and menthol (each of which inhibited seven fungi) compounds.

For this workshop you will use nine different essential oils.  You will be able to recreate these products on your own.  Don't forget they make excellents gifts.  So give the first gift to yourself and learn to maintain health in a more natural way.  You will have private acces to the course for four weeks.  You will immediately be emailed a pdf of the manual and later you will recieve your sign in information to access the class.  You can sign up here to attend this online class. 

 

 

Cost of course $39.99

 

 

Add to Cart

Ho Wood Essential Oil

Latin NameCinnamomun camphora ct linalol

 

Family:  Lauraceae

 

Extraction Method: Steam distilled using twigs and wood

 

Aroma: Floral, Sweet, Fresh and Woody

Ho Wood is a tree that grows in Taiwan.  Traditionally it has been used to make the handles of Japanese swords and blades because of it soft texture.  The Ho Wood allowed the blades to stay almost free from scratches.  This oil has some similarities to Rosewood but it is produced using a more sustainable method. Ho Wood may not be as popular as lavender but the chemical makeup is amazing.  This oil is usually comprised of a high amount of linalol.   I am currently using a batch of Ho Wood essential oil which is comprised of 98% linalol.

The high amount of linalol in this oil makes it an excellent choice to use for boosting the immune system because it is considered to be an immunostimulant and anti-viral.  This component also may be helpful in alleviating pain because it is analgesic and anti-inflammatory.  Ho Wood would make a nice addition to a pain blend that is a result of the cold and flu.  So this is an amazing multipurpose essential oil.  I have used Ho Wood essential oil as part of a hypotensive blend to support high blood pressure with great results.  Just keep in mind that you should seek the assistance of a trained aromatherapist and should consult with your physician when addressing medicinal concerns.  

The linalol component in Ho Wood would be great to use as part of a natural cleaning product.  Ho Wood is both an airborne anti-microbial and anti-bacterial. It would be both beneficial to add to aloe vera to make your own form of hand sanitizer or to add to castile soap to help promote overall wellness.  This oil blends well with other high linalol oils such as Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia), Ghandi Root(Homalomena aromatica) and Bergamot Mint (Mentha citrata).      

Emotionally this oil has sedative properties and it is very calming to the nerves.  Ho wood can act as an antidepressant and is very supportive of anxiety.  Ho Wood also supports spiritual healing. Cosmetically, Ho wood is skin healing and anti-inflammatory.  It would be an excellent choice as part of a facial product because it is antibacterial, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory.    

 

Resources

Componenet Database @ Aromahead http://components.aromahead.com/

*Please note:  This information is not to replace physician advice or to be used as treatment or diagnose of a disease.

 

Do You Know The Thyme?

I still mention and will always mention my unsafe use of essential oils before being properly trained.  I want to educate others about some of the choices we make when we purchase essential oils.  So do not worry because essential oil usage is relatively safe when used properly.  I am not stating that everyone that uses essential oils must go through extensive training but a little knowledge is key.  I will not cover every aspect of safety for this particular post.  I will stress knowing what you are using.  You must know your essential oils.  When I first started purchasing essential oils I shopped according to price.  I was looking for the best deal that I could find.  After research, I was made aware about adulteration.  So at this point I looked for what I felt were better suppliers and even contacted some of them.  I am not implying that a high price tag is a better oil.

Here are some helpful hints when purchasing your essential oils.  The label.  That is right.  Labeling is not the only part but it is a very important part of using essential oils safely.  So now you might ask the million dollar question.  What should I look for in a label or and what information should be located on the website.  Here is a list below.

  • Name of essential Oil (Ex: Thyme ct linalool)
  • Latin Name or botanical name (Thymus vulgaris ct linalool)
  • Plant part used
  • Safety information

When I first started purchasing essential oils, some of the companies did not provide all of the listed information.  I believe it is a requirement now to have the above information listed.

The reason for this post is to let you know that even though a plant such as thyme may look the same; the chemical composition may be different.  Essential oils are very special because a few factors affect the outcome of the oil.  I will list a few below:

  • Climate
  • Soil
  • Altitude
  • Rainfall
  • Demographics

Due to some of the above factors, chemotypes are developed within certain aromatic plants.  The aromatic plant will still have the same outward appearance but internally they are different.   Thyme (Thymus vulgaris) may be assigned to one of seven different chemotypes based on the dominant component.  For example you have Thymus vulgaris ct linalool, Thymus vulgaris ct thymol, Thymus vulgaris ct carvacrol to name a few.

I will explain the difference between the chemotype thymol and linalool.  Try not to get confused by the chemistry but this is just to show the vast difference in the two oils of the same genus and species.  Thymus vulgaris ct thymol is usually mostly comprised of monoterpenes and phenols.  Monoterpenes and phenols are chemical families.  This essential oil is very supportive for the cold and flu and is highly anti-infectious to name a few of its properties.  Because of the presence of phenols it makes this oil have certain safety precautions.  Thymus vulgaris ct thymol should be used with awareness because it can be very irritating to the skin and mucous membranes.  This oils should be very well diluted and used for a short amount of time.  A patch test should be conducted upon first use of this oil.  This oil should not be used in inhalers, for baths or in diffusers.  This is a very powerful and stimulating oil but you must utilize safety.

Thyme vulgaris ct linalool is also very supportive of the immune system and anti-infectious.  Unlike thymus vulgaris ct thymol, this oil can be used for a longer period of time.  This oils belongs to the monoterpene and monoterpenol family.  Essential oils high in monoterpenols are generally regarded as safe and healing for the skin.

To summarize I purchased a bottle of thyme essential oil many years ago and used it in a steam blend.  The only problem is that I did not know which thyme I was using.  I did not even realize that chemotypes existed.  I must also admit that I used too many drops for the blend and it was not pleasant.  I write this post in an effort to keep my readers informed and sharing is caring.

 

References:

Wikipedia  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chemotype

*Please note:  This information is not to replace physician advice or to be used as treatment or diagnose of a disease.

*Image courtesy of Jade Shutes/EWSAS  (www.theida.com)

 

Protected: Green Cleaning The Aromatic Way Class

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Latin Name: Cananga odorata 

 

Family:  Annonaceae

 

Extraction Method: Steam distilled using the flowers

 

Aroma: Floral, Sweet and Sensual

Ylang Ylang is a tropical tree that is native to Madagascar, Java, Sumatra and the Philippines.  The best essential oil is derived from the yellowed-flowered trees.  Timing is everything with Ylang Ylang and in order to obtain a good essential oil, this tree must be harvested early summer during the morning hour for distillation.  There are as many as five different grades of ylang ylang in terms of fragrance quality so keep that in mind when purchasing this precious oil.

Emotionally this oil has sedative, antidepressant and aphrodisiac properties.  It has been stated that ylang ylang has a profound ability to address anxiety about sexual inadequacy.  Traditionally in Indonesia, the flowers of this tree are spread across the marriage bed of newlyweds.  As stated by Gabriel Mojay, "The aphrodisiac power of ylang ylang is inseparable both from its ability to relax and uplift, and from its voluptuous aroma."

So as previously stated ylang ylang is known for its exotic spicy sweetness and it is a great addition to perfumery.  Please keep in mind that using a high concentration of this essential oil may in fact cause nausea and/or headaches.  This is a very profound oil so sometimes using less is more than enough.

Cosmetically Ylang Ylang is used for both dry and oily skin due to the balancing action on the secretion of sebum.  So you can see how this oil obtains balance for the skin.  It is great when added to a facial serum because it is a multipurpose essential oil when trying to address various skin types.   It has also been stated that ylang ylang has been used to address hair loss and is considered a hair tonic.  

Ylang Ylang is amazing in its ability to slow down an over rapid heartbeat and breathing.  May be excellent for short term use to address conditions of shock, anxiousness or anger.  This oil also demonstrates the ability to lower blood pressure. You must use caution using with individuals that suffer from low blood pressure.

Resources

Davis P. Aromatherapy an A-Z. New revised edition C.W. Daniel Company Limited, England, 1999

Cooksley, V. Aromatherapy: Soothing Rmedies to Restore, Rejuvenate, Prentice Hall Press, 2002

Mojay, G. Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit, The Healing Arts Press edition, Limited 1999

*Please note:  This information is not to replace physician advice or to be used as treatment or diagnose of a disease.

*Image courtesy of Susan Ford Collins/Jungle Mama (www.flickr.com/photos/jungle_mama/)

Coriander Essential Oil

Latin Name: Coriandrum sativum

 

Family: Umbelliferae (Apiaceae)

 

Extraction Method:  Steam Distilled

 

Aroma:  Fresh, Lemony and scentual

Coriander is an herb which grows 11 to 13 inches in height.  It is native to Russia and Romania, North Africa and some plants are found growing wild in parts of England.  The dried seed (not the essential oil) is used as a flavoring agent in many Indian dishes and the leaf which is known as cilantro is a staple for many Mexican dishes.  All parts of the corainder herb is utilized for cooking.  

On an emotional level, corainder essential oil is known to possess relaxing qualities due to its normally high linalool content.  Linalool is responsible for possessing antianxiety and sedative properties.  Coriander has been referred to as being motivating and uplifting.  The aroma aids in relieving stress.  This oil is wonderful when blending with other calming essential oils such as lavender.  The aroma may not be as pleasant when blending on its own.   Known as an Herb of protection and of Immortality, corainder can imbue a feeling of security, peace and earthy permanence. 

Because of its linalool component, coraiander has been used to support rheumatic pain, headaches, inflammation, intestinal gas and cystitis flu.  This is because therapeutically linalool is known to be antioxidant, analgesic,anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal, antispasmodic and immunostimulant.  Corainder is gently warming which makes it so beneficial for conditions of pain.  The Coriander seed has also been used in treatment of anorexia nervosa because of its stimulating action on the appetite. 

Resources

Davis P. Aromatherapy an A-Z. New revised edition C.W. Daniel Company Limited, England, 1999

Keville, K and Green, M. Aromatherapy: A Complete Guide To The Healing Art, Crossing Press, Second Edition, 2009

Mojay, G. Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit, The Healing Arts Press edition, Limited 1999

Schnaubelt, K. Medical Aromatherapy, Healing With Essential Oils. Frog LTD 1999

*Please note:  This information is not to replace physician advice or to be used as treatment or diagnose of a disease.

*Image courtesy

Spikenard Essential Oil

Latin Name: Nardostachys jaatamansi

 

Family:Valerianaceae

 

Extraction Method:  Distilled from the rhizome; CO2

 

Aroma:  Earthy, resinous and warm.

Spikenard is an aromatic herb that is also referred to as "nard".  This herb grows to a height of three feet producing small greenish flowers and a aromatic rhizome root.  This herb is also native to Pakistan and the Himalayan Mountains.  Spikenard is sometimes incorrectly confused with spike lavender which is a reminder to all to know your oils. 

I have utilized this essential oil in many sleep blends because energetically it relieves emotional tension and insomnia.  This oil is extracted from the flower shoot or rhizome which is located underground, which might explain why it is so emotionally grounding.  As stated in Aromatherapy: The complete guide to the healing art, spikenard is traditionally applied to the feet for "grounding".  This oil is often times associated with Valerian (Valeriana officinalis) because of it similar aroma and action.

Historically Spikenard is known as one of the most ancient of aromatics and considered precious to early Egyptian, Hebrew and Hindu civilizations who utilized it for its ritual and medicinal purposes.  Spikenard is also associated with Frankincense and Myrrh due to it's reference to Mary Magdalene anointing Jesus feet with it before the Last Supper.

Spikenard is useful for persons with persistent anxieties or for the person who is searching for spirtual certainty.  It also nourishes hope for both the heart and soul allowing one to surrender.  Due to its serenity and earthy humility, it also conveys the power to devotion to one's chosen path. 

Cosmetically spikenard has been used in treatment of rashes and psoriasis.  It has a long history of use for scalp irritation and hair loss.  Because it is a very balancing oil, it is good for all skin types especially mature skin.  It may also help hormone imbalance that is sometimes associated with cellulite.

Spikenard has a regulating action on the heart and nervous system making it a good choice for heart palpitations, headaches and nervous indigestion.  This oil is also indicated for nausea, intestinal colic and constipation due to its antispasmodic and digestive action. 

Resources

Davis P. Aromatherapy an A-Z. New revised edition C.W. Daniel Company Limited, England, 1999

Keville, K and Green, M. Aromatherapy: A Complete Guide To The Healing Art, Crossing Press, Second Edition, 2009

Mojay, G. Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit, The Healing Arts Press edition, Limited 1999

*Please note:  This information is not to replace physician advice or to be used as treatment or diagnose of a disease.

*Image courtesy

Lemongrass Essential Oil

Latin Name: Cymbopogon citratus

 

Family: Poaceae

 

Extraction Method:  Grass is steam distilled

 

Aroma:  Lemony, Fresh, Piney, Bittersweet and woody

Lemongrass is a scented grass that is native to India but is also cultivated in Brazil, Sri Lanka and parts of Central Africa.  Upon harvest the grass is finely chopped to prepare it for extraction through steam distillation.  The main constituents of lemongrass is geranial and neral.  These two constituents offers a host of therapeutic properties which includes being analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-fungal, antispasmodic, antitumoral, antiviral and sedative.

Lemongrass has been used cosmetically to counter oily hair, skin infections, acne, scabies and ringworm when diluted in a carrier.  Emotionally the fragrance is sedating and soothing, and it is helpful when dealing with stress and nervous exhaustion.  It has been stated that growth and change can occur when this essential oil is blended with myrrh.

This essential oil does come with some safety considerations.  Lemongrass must be diluted and can be highly  irritating if applied directly to the skin.

 

Resources

Davis P. Aromatherapy an A-Z. New revised edition C.W. Daniel Company Limited, England, 1999

Keville, K and Green, M. Aromatherapy: A Complete Guide To The Healing Art, Crossing Press, Second Edition, 2009

 Edwards, V.H, The Aromatherapy Companion, Storey Publishing, 1999

*Please note:  This information is not to replace physician advice or to be used as treatment or diagnose of a disease.

*Image courtesy of Jade Shutes/EWSAS (www.theida.com)

Faith And Hope (Flower essence blends)

Recently I had the opportunity while taking my aromatherapy certification course to be introduced to flower essences.  Flower essences are an infusion of flowers in water and therefore stabilized by a mixture of brandy and water.  The water now has the energetic essence of the plant.  They are the energetic imprints of the life force of plants and is a natural and safe method of energetic healing.  Flowers essences does not possess scent and should not be confused with essential oils or herbal tinctures. 

From a traditional science point of view, flower essence’s would be dismissed as just pure nonsense.  I have read somewhere that the reason some feel it works for people is because of the placebo effect.  A reason that most physicians have a hard time accepting alternative healing methods is because they see the physical body as the only dimension of human existence. I recently came across an article that emphasized vibrational medicine and decided to study a little further. 

As stated in the book Vibrational Medicine; flower essences offers one a unique vibrational tool which can help mobilize the unseen subtle energetic factors of health and illness in the direction of greater balance and homeostasis.  They must work in conjunction with natural cellular and subtle energetic systems to allow the body, mind and spirit to reachieve proper orientation and balance along the most natural routes.

It is suggested that flower essences may have originated with the Atlantean culture.  Various flower essences and other similar remedies were developed to treat illness that arose for the first time in Atlantis. One of the most popular and well respected names associated with flower essence healing is Dr. Edward Bach.  Dr. Bach insight to illness was the emotional contribution to it.  He searched for a way to bring people to a level of harmonious balance.  Through observation Dr. Bach discovered the effects of the various flowers and how they affected him.  Dr. Bach took long walks though the English countryside in search of the healers within nature.  He would touch the morning dew from a flower or petal and put it to his lips and experience the potential therapeutic effects of the plant.

Dr. Bach developed these flower essence remedies and some were used to treat the emotional reactions to disease as well as the temperaments leading up to the eventual cellular pathology in the body.  There are many more flower-essence practitioners available since the time of Dr. Bach.  Most practitioners that make there own essences will gather information regarding the energetics of the flower by partaking (tasting) the essence. 

Flower essences are used orally under the tongue, applied to the body or made into a spray.   By dropping the essence under the tongue you are releasing the energy of the flower which is vibrating at its own special frequency therefore flooding one’s aura.  The flower’s healing essence will harmonize the body’s vibrations to its own special healing needs. It is not recommended to use flower essences with those that have alcohol substance abuse issues.  The essence can still be used but not directly administered under the tongue.  

Flower essences can be of benefit to those that are experiencing loss of hope and for those in hospice situations.  I recently made a spray blend utilizing this method.  A spray was developed using several flower essences.  The essences were obtained from several flower essence practitioners.  This flower essence spray was added to a carrier of organic lavender hydrosol and the addition of essential oils was used.  The spray proved to be helpful in providing comfort and emotional support but not a cure.  It also benefited sleep.  I will never be sure if it was only the organic lavender hydrosol that provided relief or the whole combination of essential oils blended with the flower essence.  The importance of the method for the blend for hospice and other similar blends is that it provides a host of emotional support by restoring balance.

Resources

Gerber, R. M.D.  Vibrational Medicine: The #1 Handbook Of Subtle-Energy Therapies. Third Edition Bear & Company, Rochester, Vermont, 2001

*This post is for informational purposes only.  This is not intended to treat, diagnose or cure any ailments or disease.

Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Latin Name: Juniperus communis

 

Family: Cupressaceae

 

Extraction Method:  Steam distilled from the ripe berries.

 

Aroma:  Balsamic, Fresh, Piney, Bittersweet and woody

Juniper is a small tree of the cupressaceae family which is named after genièvre.  Genièvre is French for juniper berry.  This prickly evergreen scrub can reach heights of 39 feet.  Juniper berry has blue-green needle like leaves, greenish-yellow flowers and small berries.  It takes the berries two years to turn from blue to black.  These ripe berries offer the highest quality oils and have greater therapeutic value.   Juniper is native to Northern Europe, North America and Southwest Asia.  You will find it growing  in coniferous forests, mountain slopes and moorlands.

It is said that Juniper may have been one of the very first plants to be used by humankind.  In fact, remains for the berries have been located at prehistoric dwelling sites in the Swiss lakes.  It was commonly burnt as a fumigant and ritual incense by the Ancient Greeks to combat epidemics and by the Tibetans and Native Americans for ceremonial purposes due to its aromatic antiseptic quality.

Juniper is both a lymphatic decongestant and a diuretic.  Juniper oil's diuretic property is coupled with a strengthening effect on spleen-pancreas making it one of the most powerful of aromatic decongestants.  It's reputation is known for relieving inflammation, fluid retention and cystitis.  Combined with Frankincense its astringent properties are beneficial for the external treatment of hemorrhoids.  But one of the most important actions of Juniper is that of a detoxifier.  It may be one of the most valuable oils in situations where the body needs to eliminate toxic waste.  Juniper's properties may benefit chronic tiredness, cold hands and feet, edema and lower back aches.   As a liniment, juniper warms an area by increasing peripheral blood circulation making it rubefacient.

Juniper has also been used for skin conditions such as eczema, acne, dandruff, dermatitis, boils, insect bites and bacterial infections.  It has been cited to help with conditions such as varicose veins and cellulite.  As stated in "Aromatherapy A-Z" Juniper should be considered if any skin conditions are slow to heal, but one should keep in mind that Juniper will stimulate the body into throwing off toxic residues.  This will make the skin appear worse before it begins to improve.

The cleansing nature of Juniper works on the mental plane as well as the physical.  Juniper is a psychically purifying oil.  It is especially useful for individuals that are exposed to contact with people in their course of work that are emotionally draining.  Juniper works, therefore, to break through psychological stagnation and bring about will-power.    It also helps to cleanse an individual from worry and self-absorption that is rooted in a fear of failure.  It aids in restoring one's determination to overcome life's obstacles.

I have made several blends utilizing juniper essential oils to support emotional concerns and after researching the history of the energetics; it gives one a deeper understanding of why this is such a great oil to address emotional issues.

 

Resources

Davis P. Aromatherapy an A-Z. New revised edition C.W. Daniel Company Limited, England, 1999

Keville, K and Green, M. Aromatherapy: A Complete Guide To The Healing Art, Crossing Press, Second Edition, 2009

Mojay, G. Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit, The Healing Arts Press edition, Limited 1999

*Please note:  This information is not to replace physician advice or to be used as treatment or diagnose of a disease.

*Image courtesy of Jade Shutes/EWSAS (www.theida.com)

Facebook
Google+
http://aromatherapyoasis.com/category/uncategorized/page/2">
Twitter
YouTube