Aromatherapy Oasis
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Twitter Icon

Ho Wood Essential Oil

Latin NameCinnamomun camphora ct linalol

 

Family:  Lauraceae

 

Extraction Method: Steam distilled using twigs and wood

 

Aroma: Floral, Sweet, Fresh and Woody

Ho Wood is a tree that grows in Taiwan.  Traditionally it has been used to make the handles of Japanese swords and blades because of it soft texture.  The Ho Wood allowed the blades to stay almost free from scratches.  This oil has some similarities to Rosewood but it is produced using a more sustainable method. Ho Wood may not be as popular as lavender but the chemical makeup is amazing.  This oil is usually comprised of a high amount of linalol.   I am currently using a batch of Ho Wood essential oil which is comprised of 98% linalol.

The high amount of linalol in this oil makes it an excellent choice to use for boosting the immune system because it is considered to be an immunostimulant and anti-viral.  This component also may be helpful in alleviating pain because it is analgesic and anti-inflammatory.  Ho Wood would make a nice addition to a pain blend that is a result of the cold and flu.  So this is an amazing multipurpose essential oil.  I have used Ho Wood essential oil as part of a hypotensive blend to support high blood pressure with great results.  Just keep in mind that you should seek the assistance of a trained aromatherapist and should consult with your physician when addressing medicinal concerns.  

The linalol component in Ho Wood would be great to use as part of a natural cleaning product.  Ho Wood is both an airborne anti-microbial and anti-bacterial. It would be both beneficial to add to aloe vera to make your own form of hand sanitizer or to add to castile soap to help promote overall wellness.  This oil blends well with other high linalol oils such as Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia), Ghandi Root(Homalomena aromatica) and Bergamot Mint (Mentha citrata).      

Emotionally this oil has sedative properties and it is very calming to the nerves.  Ho wood can act as an antidepressant and is very supportive of anxiety.  Ho Wood also supports spiritual healing. Cosmetically, Ho wood is skin healing and anti-inflammatory.  It would be an excellent choice as part of a facial product because it is antibacterial, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory.    

 

Resources

Componenet Database @ Aromahead http://components.aromahead.com/

*Please note:  This information is not to replace physician advice or to be used as treatment or diagnose of a disease.

 

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

CommentLuv badge
Facebook
Google+
http://aromatherapyoasis.com/ho-wood-essential-oil">
Twitter
YouTube