Latin Name: Bursera graveolens
Extraction Method: Steam distilled using wood
Aroma: Warm and resinous
Bursera graveolens which is known in Spanish as palo santo is a tree that grows on the coast of South America. The meaning of palo santo in Spanish is Holy wood. This tree belongs to the burseraceae family. This family also includes frankincense and myrrh which might explain why they blend so well together. These three essential oils have very different chemical properties but their synergies are a perfect match.
Palo santo is derived from the wood but it is usually sustainably harvested. Those that harvest the wood only collect the trunks and branches that have fallen naturally from the tree. This allows the tree to continue to grow undisturbed while it grants us its fallen gifts which provide an amazing host of supportive energetic properties.
Holy Wood is such an appropriate interpretation because this oil is so emotionally cleansing. It supports healing by quieting mental activity and may bring the user of the oil a sense of peace. Palo Santo also grants a person inner unity and soothes overthinking. Palo Santo has been traditionally used to address panic attacks and anxiety because it aids in calming the mind therefore provides protection. The wood of Palo Santo has been burned in many ceremonies due to its spiritual purifying properties. The shavings of the wood can be burned similar to incense. It is used to clear “bad energy”.
The particular batch of palo santo that I currently have contains a high amount of d-limonene. Some of the therapeutic properties of d-limonene are analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, immunostimulant and antioxidant. This oil would be beneficial in a blend to support colds and join pain from tight muscles. It also would be an effective choice as part of a skin care blend because of its antioxidant, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory components.
Componenet Database @ Aromahead http://components.aromahead.com/
Wikipedia, The Free encyclopedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bursera_graveolens
*Please note: This information is not to replace physician advice or to be used as treatment or diagnose of a disease.